Endorsements

Current and Former Federal Officeholders

Senator Cory Booker
Congressman and Majority Whip Jim Clyburn
Congresswoman Sharice Davids
Former U.S. Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs Ada Deer
Congressman Mondaire Jones
Congressman Ro Khanna
Congresswoman Gwen Moore

Congresswoman Jan Schakowsky

Congressman Eric Swalwell
Congresswoman Lauren Underwood
Senator Elizabeth Warren
Congresswoman Nikema Williams

Current and Former State Legislators

Jimmy Anderson, State Representative

Terese Berceau, Former State Represenative
Jonathan Brostoff, State Representative
Marisabel Cabrera, State Representative
Tim Carpenter, State Senator
Steve Doyle, State Representative
Gary Hebl, State Representative
Francesca Hong, State Representative
LaTonya Johnson, State Senator
Fred Kessler, Former State Representative
Chris Larson, State Senator
Supreme Moore Omokunde, State Representative
Tod Ohnstad, State Representative
Sandy Pasch, Former State Representative
Daniel Riemer, State Representative
Christine Sinicki, State Representative
Mark Spreitzer, State Representative

Municipal Mayors

Sue Bauman, Former Madison Mayor

Katie Rosenberg, Wausau Mayor
Luke Diaz, Verona Mayor
Frances Huntley-Cooper, Former Fitchburg Mayor
Bryan Kennedy, Glendale Mayor
Mary Motiff, Washburn Mayor
Jim Paine, Superior Mayor
Mitch Reynolds, La Crosse Mayor
Brian Smith, Waupaca Mayor

Local Elected Officials

Syed Abbas, Madison Common Council President
Clinton Anderson, Beloit City Council President
Russell Antonio Goodwin Sr., Milwaukee County Supervisor
Robert Bauman, Milwaukee Alderman
Mason Becker, Fort Atkinson Councilman
Brian Benford, Madison Alder

Andy Berg, Kenosha County Supervisor
Shiva Bidar-Sielaff, Former Madison Common Council President
Savion Castro, Madison Board of Education Member

Sheri Carter, Madison Alder
Yogesh Chawla, Dane County Supervisor
Mo Cheeks, Former Madison Alder
Carl Chenoweth, Dane County Supervisor
Amanda Chu, Brown County Supervisor
Ryan Clancy, Milwaukee County Supervisor
Carolyn Clow, McFarland Village President
Scott Coey, Racine Unified School Board Clerk
Eddie Cullen, Milwaukee County Supervisor
Jael Currie, Madison Alder
Nick Demske, Racine County Supervisor
Marina Dimitrijevic, Milwaukee Alderwoman
Michele Doolan, Dane County Supervisor
Barb Dorff, Green Bay Alderwoman
Tag Evers, Madison Alder
Nate Fiene, Weston Trustee
Yanette Figueroa Cole, Madison Alder
Xela Garcia, Milwaukee School Board Member
Shane Gibson, Sauk County Supevisor
Kristie Goforth, Monona Alder
Jilly Gokalgandhi, Milwaukee School Board Member
Anthony Gray, Dane County Supervisor
Jason Haas, Milwaukee County Supervisor
Dan Hansen, St. Croix County Supervisor
Barbara Harrington-McKinney, Madison Alder
Marva Herndon, Milwaukee School Board Member
Eric Hopkins, Racine County Supervisor
Maurice Horton, Racine Alderman

Kierstin Huelsemann, Dane County Supervisor
Auntavia Jackson, Racine Unified School Board Member

Lisa Janairo, Middleton Alder
Willie Johnson Jr., Milwaukee County Supervisor
Melissa Kaprelian, Racine Alderman
Chad Kemp, Verona Alderperson
Brittany Keyes, Beloit City Council Vice President

Rye Kimmett, Verona Alderwoman
Nik Kovac, Milwaukee Alderman
Cathy Leaf, St. Croix County Supervisor
Alyson Leahy, Marathon County Supervisor
Melissa Lemke, Racine Alderman
Henry Leonard, Milwaukee School Board Member
Lyle Lieffring, Rusk County Supervisor
Eric Lindell, Ashland City Council District 4

Ka Lo, Marathon County Board and Wausau School Board Member
Joe Maldonado, Fitchburg Alder
Juan Miguel Martinez, Milwaukee County Supervisor

Scott McDonell, Dane County Clerk
Jason Meekma, Racine Alderman
Vered Meltzer, Appleton Alderperson
Patrick Miles, Dane County Supervisor
Ananda Mirilli, Madison Board of Education Member
Pablo Muirhead, Shorewood Board of Education Member
Ali Muldrow, Madison Board of Education President
Charles Myadze, Madison Alder
Larry Nelson, Waukesha County Supervisor

Charlette Nennig, Sheboygan County Supervisor
Brian O’Connell, Racine Unified School Board Director
Megan O’Halloran, Milwaukee School Board Member
Joe Parisi, Dane County Executive
Maia Pearson, Madison Board of Education Member
Sam Peete, Racine Alderman
Bob Peterson, Milwaukee School Board President
Khalif Rainey, Milwaukee Alderman
Israel Ramón, Milwaukee County Register of Deeds
David Riek, Sauk County Supervisor
Shawn Rolland, Milwaukee County Supervisor
CJ Rouse, Racine Alderman
Mark Schmitt, Rusk County Supervisor
Steve Schroeder, Sun Prairie Area Board of Education President
Simrnjit Seerha, Middleton-Cross Plains Area Board of Education Member
Steve Schmelzling, Glendale Alderman

Paru Shah, Shorewood Board of Education President
David Shorr, Stevens Point Alerperson
Erika Siemsen, Milwaukee School Board Member
Natalia Taft, Racine Alderman
Linda Uselmann, Fond du Lac Board of Education Member
Nicki Vander Meulen, Madison Board of Education Member
Jim Webber, Hudson Alderperson
Tom Wegner, Sheboygan County Supervisor
Marcus West, Racine Alderman

Union Leaders

John Drew, Vice President, UAW Local 72 Lauren Baker, Former MTEA Executive Director
Andrew Stark, President, Brewery Workers Local 9
Joe Kanzleiter, Bargaining Chairperson, Brewery Workers Local 9
Mike Bink, UAW Local 469 President
Marsha Nebel, NEW EmpowHER, IBEW 158
Yasin Mahdi, President UAW Local 180
Clinton Rodgers, Staff Representative & Wisconsin Political Coordinator, CWA
DiAndre Jackson, Coalition of Black Trade Unionists, UAW
Mike Rosen, Former President of AFT 212
Mary Land, UAW Region 4 Retirees Board Member & UAW Southeastern CAP Council Member
Jim “Doc” Poplawski, Chairman, UAW Local 180 Retiree Chapter
Demetrian McClain, Union Steward, Teamsters Local 200
Annie Stabler, Chief Steward & Bargaining Committee Member, UAW Local 469

Ag Leaders

Dela Ends, Scott Hill Farm (Monroe, WI)
Kat Becker, Cattail Organics (Athens, WI)
Michael Slattery, farmer (Maribel, WI)
Andrew Adamski, Full Circle Community Farm (Seymour, WI)
Tina Hinchley, Hinchley Dairy Farm (Cambridge, WI)
Dan Wegmueller, Wegmueller Family Farm (Monroe, WI)
Ashley Wegmueller, Wegmueller Family Farm (Monroe, WI)
Les Danielson, Grain and dairy farmer (Cadott, WI)
Harriet Lavin, Lavin Family Farm (Kansasville, WI)
Barney Lavin, Lavin Family Farm (Kansasville, WI)
Halee Wepking, Meadowlark Community Mill (Ridgeway, WI)
John Wepking, Meadowlark Community Mill (Ridgeway, WI)

Tenzin Botsford, Red Door Family Farm (Athens, WI)

Stacey Botsford, Red Door Family Farm (Athens, WI)

The Gun Sense Candidate distinction is not an endorsement from Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America or Everytown for Gun Safety Action Fund. Instead, it is a signal to Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense supporters, volunteers, and voters across the country that Mandela Barnes advocates for gun violence prevention and will govern with gun safety in mind, if elected.